Privacy & Cookie Policy

Introduction

Optimum Bio Innovations Limited (OBIL) (referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

 

We actively engage in Research and Development across a range of biology and technology related sectors. As a business, we are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals with whom we interact. We are committed to being transparent in our handling of personal information and processing personal information at all times in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

 

This privacy policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information when you use our website (www.optibio.com).

 

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Who do we collect your personal information from?

 

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via our website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services;
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available;
  • If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How do we use your personal information?

Except where required by law, we only use the personal information you provide for the following purposes:

  • to market our services to you, including contacting you electronically, for example, by text or email for this purpose;
  • to deliver the specific information or services you have requested. For example, if you have requested further information on our R&D activity through our website;
  • to respond to communications from you, for example if you have submitted an enquiry or complaint through our website;
  • to improve the services that we may provide to you;
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis);
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.

We will only use the email address or phone number you provide to us to respond to that request. Without your express consent, we will not use your contact details for any other purpose.

How we store your personal information?

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is kept secure and confidential and not kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose they were processed. When your personal information is no longer necessary, it will be deleted.

 

Disclosing your personal information

We do not sell or rent any personal information about you to any third party.

 

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • a subsidiary of OBIL;
  • any business that supports our services, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products;
  • a business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

 Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, disclosure or other misuse.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

 

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

 

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@optibio.com. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

 

Internet Use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

 

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on the website.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on the browsers of visitors to the website for record-keeping purposes and so that (for example) your preferences can be recognized when you come back to our website.  It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier, website’s domain name, and some digits and numbers.  Those cookies include both temporary or session cookies that are deleted when you close your browser, and permanent cookies which remain on your device.  

 

We use the following types of cookies:

Necessary cookies: Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best possible experience when accessing and navigating through our website and using its features. For example, these cookies let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged into that account.

Functionality cookies:  Functionality cookies let us operate the website in accordance with the choices you make. For example, we will recognize your username and remember how you customized the website during future visits.

Analytical cookies: These cookies enable us and third-party services to collect aggregated data for statistical purposes on how our visitors use the website. These cookies do not contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to help us improve your user experience of the website.


If you want to restrict or block the cookies that are set by our website, you can do so through your browser setting. Alternatively, you can visit www.internetcookies.com, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and devices. You will find general information about cookies and details on how to delete cookies from your device

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at info@optibio.com.